Resettlement Solution Australian Immigration
Registered with Government of AUSTRALIA
CANADA , USA , and NEW ZEALAND

resettlement solution nova scotia

Nova Scotia

No Fee is required min 5 bands each (reading he can get 4). It is not a straight P.R. visa pathway 2 years T.R. and then after running business and satisfying Nova Scotia office of immigration (NSOI) one can apply for a P.R. after he has achieved what it was stated in Business performance.

Step by Step program Eligibility 


Step 1

Must meet min eligibility criteria 


Step 2

submit an EOI  


Step 3 

You receive an invitation to apply 


Step 4 

Sign A business performance Agreement with (NSOI)


Step 5 

You receive 2 year work permit 


Step 5 

Land in Nova Scotia Settle or acquire their business. Satisfy the business performance agreement after running the business for at least one year.


Step 6

Request for Nomination 


Step 7 

Apply for P.R. visa

 

Min eligibility criteria

  1. 1. Have a minimum $600,000 CAD in Business net worth and Personal Assets, verified by NSOI designated third party professionals.
  2. 2. Have a minimum of 3 years of business ownership experience including 33.33%ownership or greater than five years of experience in a senior business manager rolein the last 10 years.
  3. 3. Agree to make a minimum capital investment of $150,000 CAD in Nova Scotia.
  4. 4. Have Canadian Language Benchmark 5 (Reading 4.0, 5 each in rest of the components) in either English or French in listening. 5.Speaking, writingand reading; within two years prior to the date of EOI submission.
  5. 6. Have a minimum of a Canadian high school diploma or an equivalent foreign .
  6. 7. Demonstrate accumulation of claimed net worth through legal means, verified by NSOI designated third party professionals.
  7. 7. Have a Business Establishment Plan and be able to demonstrate an in-depth knowledge of the plan.
  8.  Agree to reside in Nova Scotia.

 

Point test 

Factor 1 Language



First official language 
Points 
Points (minimum of 20 points from first official language) maximum 35 
Speaking 
Listening 
Reading 
Writing 
CLB level 7 or higher 
7 
7 
7 
7 
28 
CLB level 6 
6 
6 
6 
6 
24 
CLB level 5 
5 
5 
5 
5 
20 
 
Second official language 
At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities 
 
7 




Factor 2: Education 
Education 
Points (maximum 25) 
Canadian high school diploma, or equivalent 
8 
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equivalent 
12 
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equivalent 
19 
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equivalent 
21 
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equivalent (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) 
22 
Post-secondary degree at the Master’s level or equivalent OR university level entry-to-practice professional degree 
Occupation related to the degree must be: 
    NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and 
    Licensed by a provincial regulatory body. 
23 
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equivalent 
25 
 


Factor 3: Business Ownership or Management Experience 
Business Ownership or Management experience 
Points (maximum 35) 
3 to 5 years of business ownership experience (minimum 1/3 ownership) in the last 10 years 
20 
Greater than 5 years of experience in a senior business manager role in the last 10 years 
20 
Greater than 5 years of business ownership experience (minimum 1/3 ownership) in the last 10 years 
35 






Factor 4 Investment 
Points (maximum 15)
$150,000 CAD  $300,000 CAD 
10 
Greater than $300,000 CAD 
15 

Factor 5 net worth 
Points (maximum 10)
$600K CAD  $999,999 CAD 
5 
$1Million CAD  $1.5 Million CAD 
7 
Greater than $1.5 Million CAD 
10 
Age 
Points (maximum 10)
21-24 
5 
25-32 
7 
33-39 
10 
40-44 
7 
45-55 
5 
56+ 
0 




Factor 7: Adaptability 


Points (maximum 10) 
Your spouse or partner’s language level 
Your spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing) 
5 
Your past study in Nova Scotia 
You finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia. Full-time study means at least 15 hours of instruction per week, and must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia. 
10 
Your spouse or partner’s past study in Nova Scotia 
Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post- 
5 
 
secondary school in Nova Scotia. Full-time study means at least 15 hours of instruction per week, and your accompanying spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia. 
Your past work in Nova Scotia 
You did at least one year of full-time work in Nova Scotia: 
  • In occupation listed in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the National 
    Occupational Classification (NOC 2011), and 
  • You had a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada. 
10 
Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Nova Scotia 
Your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Nova Scotia on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada. 
5 
Relatives in Nova Scotia 
You, or, if it applies, your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative, either a parent, grandparent, brother/sister, aunt/uncle, niece/nephew, who is living in Nova Scotia for at least one continuous year, 18 years or older, and a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. 
5 




Factor 8: Nova Scotia Economic Priorities 
Nova Scotia Economic Priorities 
Points (maximum 10) 
Export-oriented business 
5 
Proposed business location outside of Halifax Regional Municipality 
5 
Business succession 
 

 

Click here free for Free assessment