Resettlement Solution
Registered with Government of AUSTRALIA
CANADA , USA , and NEW ZEALAND

Migration To Australia

Am I eligible to Apply Skilled Visa to Australia?

From 1 July 2012, Department of immigration & border protection (DIBP)of Australia introduced point based skilled migration program Skill select intending migrants, both in and outside Australia, to submit an expression of interest EOI for subclass
189 visa, 190 visa or 489 visas.

To be eligible for Australian P.R. visa, you need to make total of 60 points based on Age, Occupation,Experience, Education ( & many other factors) below is an explanation of the point System. This is just a tip of the iceberg as there are various other factors influencing your points to the EOI Pool. Also different assessment bodies have distinct qualifying criteria.

Factors Discription Points
Age 18-24 (inclusive) 25 points
25-32 (inclusive) 30 points
33-39 (inclusive) 25 points
40-44 (inclusive) 15 points
45-49 (inclusive) 0 points
English language level  Competent English - IELTS 6 / OET B 0 points
Proficient English - IELTS 7 / OET B 10 points
Superior English - IELTS 8 / OET A 20 points
 Employment At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 5 points
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10 points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 15 points
Australian Employment   At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years) 20 points
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 15 points
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10 points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past ten years) 5 points
Factors, at time of invitation   Credentialled community language qualifications 5 points
Study in regional Australia or in a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education  5 points
Partner skill qualifications 5 points
Professional Year completion, for a period of at least 12 months in the four year period immediately 
before the day on which invitation was issued  
5 points
Nomination/Sponsorship Nomination by State or Territory government (visa subclass 190 only)   5 points
Nomination by State or Territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, for residing and working in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)   10 points

 

Still you might have lot of questions in your mind like what are the qualifying criteria for the assessment bodies?What are the steps to it? Is my Occupation in SOL or CSOL ? Will I be eligible for state or independent visa? What about my job in Australia ??

We have answers to all your questions. We understand that getting through the visa process could be quite cumbersome & tedious process. We at Resettlement Solution have more than 12 years of experience in dealing with most complex & protracted cases. We have a team of expert immigration advisors to help make your immigration process easy, simple & streamline.

We have our local offices in Qatar Kuwait Abu Dhabi Saudi Arabia to help you get through and Resettle in a new country - Get in touch with one of our experts to help you relocate to Australia.



To find out if you meet the basic requirements of this visa, please click here.